Raclette as a social event

Category:
Social practices
Canton:

Description

Choose a good cheese, slice it down the middle. Take the half wheel of cheese and place it near the fire to heat it up until it starts to melt. Using a knife, scrape the melted cheese onto a plate. Although raclette is very easy to make, it has a high symbolic value. Organising a raclette is a social occasion and Alpine cheeses are considered a delicacy. Traditionally a meal for farmers and shepherds, raclette is not exclusively a speciality of the Valais, but it has acquired a special meaning there.

Image gallery